Calendar

  • Thursday, 09.09.2021.

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Faith and Branko

      Faith and Branko

      Catherine Harte, SerbiaUK, 2020, 84'

      Q&A / The screening is preceded by the opening ceremony

  • Friday, 10.09.2021.

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      20.00

      Psychomagic, an Art That Heals

      Psychomagie, un art pour guérir

      Alejandro Jodorowsky, France, 2019, 100’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.30

      The End of a Love Affair

      The End of a Love Affair

      Pedro Costa, PortugalFrance, 2003, 8’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.30

      6 Bagatelas

      6 Bagatelas

      Pedro Costa, PortugalFrance, 2001, 18’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.30

      Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie?

      Où gît votre sourire enfoui?

      Pedro Costa, PortugalFrance, 2001, 104’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      22.00

      The Music of Things

      Η μουσική των πραγμάτων

      Menios Carayannis, Greece, 2020, 90’

    • Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade

      17.00

      Nelson Sullivan's Downtown, 1983-1989

      Nelson Sullivan's Video Diaries

      Nelson Sullivan, USA, 1989, 120’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      18.00

      Roses. Film-Cabaret

      Рози. Фільм-кабаре

      Irena Stetsenko, Ukraine, 2021, 78’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      17.30

      War and Peace

      Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti, ItalySwitzerland, 2020, 128’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      19.00

      Looking for Horses

      Looking for Horses

      Stefan Pavlović, FranceBosnia and HerzegovinaThe Netherlands, 2021, 88’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      The Little Moon

      Mažasis mėnulis

      Elena Kairytė, Lithuania, 2020, 26’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      20.00

      There Is No Other Place

      There Is No Other Place

      Anat Tel, GermanyIsrael, 2021, 72’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      22.00

      You Cannot Kill David Arquette

      You Cannot Kill David Arquette

      David Darg, Price James, USA, 2020, 91’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Saint Clair Cemin, Psyche

      Saint Clair Cemin, Psyche

      Svetlana Cemin, USASwitzerlandSerbiaChinaBrasil, 2020, 61’

      Q&A

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      21.30

      The Bird (or: Marty, Clown)

      The Bird (or: Marty, Clown)

      Oliver Ćirić, USASerbia, 2021, 61’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Middle Earth

      La Terre du milieu

      Juliette Guignard, France, 2020, 56’20’’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      The Hero's Journey to the Third Pole

      Andri Snær Magnason, Anní Ólafsdóttir, Iceland, 78’

    • Cultural Centre Vlada Divljan

      20.00

      I Love You, I Miss You, I Hope I See You Before I Die

      Eva Marie Rødbro, Denmark, 2019, 76’

  • Saturday, 11.09.2021.

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.30

      Our Man

      O nosso Homem

      Pedro Costa,, Portugal, 2010, 23’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.30

      Change Nothing

      Ne change rien

      Pedro Costa,, PortugalFrance, 2009, 100’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      18.00

      Kachalka

      Kachalka

      Gar O’Rourke, Irska, 2019, 10’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      14.00

      IWOW: I Walk on Water

      I Walk on Water

      Khalik Allah , USA, 2020, 199’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      22.00

      The Unknown Athenians

      Οι άγνωστοι Αθηναίοι

      Angeliki Antoniou, GermanyGreece, 2020, 76’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      20.00

      Long Day Tomorrow

      Jutro czeka nas długi dzień

      Paweł Wysoczański, Poland, 2019, 80’

      Q&A

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      22.00

      Max Richter's Sleep

      Max Richter's Sleep

      Natalie Johns, UK, 2019, 99‘

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Last Days of The Year

      Još malo do nove godine

      Marko Bičanić, Croatia, 2021, 19’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      22.00

      A Glitch in the Matrix

      A Glitch in the Matrix

      Rodney Ascher, USA, 2021, 108’

    • Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade

      17.00

      Our Madness

      Our Madness

      João Viana, PortugalFranceQatar, 2018, 80’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      11.00

      Spirits and Rocks: an Azorean Myth

      Espíritos e Rochas: um Mito Açoriano

      Aylin Gökmen , PortugalSwitzerland, 2020, 14’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      18.00

      Sava

      Sava

      Matthew Somerville, CroatiaSerbiaBosnia and HerzegovinaSlovenijaUKSeverna Makedonija, 2021, 74'

      Q&A

    • Cultural Centre Vlada Divljan

      20.00

      There Is No Other Place

      There Is No Other Place

      Anat Tel, GermanyIsrael, 2021, 72’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      20.00

      David Byrne's American Utopia

      David Byrne's American Utopia

      Spike Lee, USA, 2020, 105’

      The Festival will present the original version without subtitles as requested by the film production and the director.

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Landscapes of Resistance

      Pejzaži otpora

      Marta Popivoda, Serbia, 2020, 95’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Things we dare not do

      Cosas que no hacemos

      Bruno Santamaría Razo, Mexico, 2020, 71’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      19.00

      Holgut

      Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Belgium, 2021, 75’

      Q&A

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      11.00

      The Fight for Greenland

      Kenneth Sorento, Denmark, 2020, 95’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      18.00

      Don't worry, the doors will open

      Нe хвилюйся, двери видчиняться

      Oksana Karpovych, CanadaUkraine, 2019, 78’

      This ticket is also valid for Kachalka

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      Silent Voice

      Silent Voice

      Reka Valerik, FranceBelgium, 2020, 51’

      Q&A

  • Sunday, 12.09.2021.

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      20.00

      Dzemo

      Džemo

      Lejla Kajić, Davorin Sekulić, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 42’

      Q&A

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      22.00

      The Fourth Character

      Ο Τέταρτος Χαρακτήρας

      Katerina Patroni, Greece, 2019, 81’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      20.00

      Obrad

      Obrad

      Branislav Milatović, Crna Gora, 2020, 15’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      18.00

      Be Water

      Be Water

      Bao Nguyen, USAUK, 2020, 105‘

    • Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade

      17.00

      Outside noise

      Outside noise

      Ted Fendt, AustriaGermanySouth Korea, 2021, 61’

    • Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade

      18.30

      A River Runs,`Turns, Erases, Replaces

      河流,奔跑着,倒映着

      Shengze Zhu, USA, 2021, 87’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      10.00

      Minamata mandala

      Minamata mandala

      Kazuo Hara, Japan, 2020, 372’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.30

      Out of the Present

      Andrei Ujică, FranceGermanyBelgiumRussia, 1995, 96’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      19.00

      The Day Today

      Au Jour d’Aujourd hui

      Maxence Stamatiadis, France, 2021, 67’

      Q&A

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      18.00

      Teenage Lockdown Tales

      Mes 15 ans dans ma chambre

      Marie-Pierre Jaury And Charlotte Ballet-Baz, France, 2020, 52’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Roots

      Koreni

      Tea Lukač, Serbia, 2021, 80’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Esqui

      Esqui

      Manque La Banca, 2021, 75’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      22.00

      Bloody nose, empty pockets

      Bloody nose, empty pockets

      Bill and Turner Ross, USA, 2020, 98’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      Beautiful Something Left Behind

      Beautiful Something Left Behind

      Katrine Philp, Denmark, 2020, 88’

    • Cultural Centre Vlada Divljan

      20.00

      Meanwhile on Earth

      Samtidigt på jorden

      Carl Olsson, DenmarkSwedenEstonia, 2020, 72’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      22.00

      Meanwhile on Earth

      Samtidigt på jorden

      Carl Olsson, DenmarkSwedenEstonia, 2020, 72’

      This ticket is also valid for We are all going to die

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      22.00

      We are All going to Die

      Сите ќе умреме

      Sashko Potter Micevski, Severna Makedonija, 2020, 25’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      20.00

      Roger Waters: Us + Them

      Us + Them

      Sean Evans, Roger Waters, USA, 2019, 119’

  • Monday, 13.09.2021.

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      20.00

      Sheltered

      Dierbaren

      Saskia Gubbels, The Netherlands, 2020, 73’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      22.00

      Bella

      Bella

      Thelyia Petraki, Greece, 2020, 25’

    • Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade

      17.00

      Rift Finfinnee

      Rift Finfinnee

      Daniel Kötter, GermanyEthiopia, 2020, 79’

      Q&A

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      16.00

      Rift Finfinnee

      Rift Finfinnee

      Daniel Kötter, GermanyEthiopia, 2020, 79’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      22.00

      An Ordinary Country

      Zwyczajny kraj

      Tomasz Wolski, Poland, 2020, 51’

      This ticket is also valid for Bella

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Zaho Zay

      Zaho Zay

      Maéva Ranaïvojaona, Georg Tiller, 2020, 79’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      18.00

      Love Around the World

      Ljubav oko svijeta

      Anđela Rostuhar, Davor Rostuhar, Croatia, 2021, 75’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.30

      Please Hold the Line

      Pavel Cuzuioc, 2020, 86’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      22.00

      All Light, Everywhere

      All Light, Everywhere

      Theo Anthony, USA, 108’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      22.00

      The Painter and the Thief

      Benjamin Ree, Norway, 2020, 102’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      20.00

      The Truffle Hunters

      The Truffle Hunters

      Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw, USAItalyGreece, 84’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Dida

      Dida

      Nikola Ilić, Corina Schwingruber Ilić, Switzerland, 2021, 78’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      19.00

      Jungle

      Jungle

      Louise Mootz, France, 2019, 51’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      17.30

      Songs of Repression

      Songs of Repression

      Estephan Wagner, Marianne Hougen-Moraga, DenmarkThe Netherlands, 2020, 88’

      This ticket is also valid for My Uncle Tudor

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      17.30

      My uncle Tudor

      Nanu Tudor

      Olga Lucovnicova, PortugalBelgiumHungaryMoldova, 2020, 20’4’’

      This ticket is also valid for Songs of Repression

    • Cultural Centre Vlada Divljan

      20.00

      Beautiful Something Left Behind

      Beautiful Something Left Behind

      Katrine Philp, Denmark, 2020, 88’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      Self Portrait

      Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin, Norway, 80’

  • Tuesday, 14.09.2021.

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      22.00

      The Last Shelter

      Le dernier refuge

      Ousmane Samassékou, FranceMaliSouth Africa, 2021, 85’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      The First Woman

      La primera mujer

      Miguel Eek, Spain, 2020, 77‘

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      18.00

      Gorbachev. Heaven

      Vitaly Mansky, latvia, 2020, 100’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      22.00

      On Hold

      Poikien puhelin

      Laura Rantanen, Finland, 2020, 20’ 7’’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Prokop

      Prokop

      Danilo Stanimirović, Serbia, 2021, 12’20’’

      Q&A

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      22.00

      All Light, Everywhere

      All Light, Everywhere

      Theo Anthony, USA, 108’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      The Land

      Zemlja

      Marko Šipka, SerbiaBosnia and Herzegovina, 2021, 80’

      Q&A / This ticket is also valid for Prokop

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      19.00

      This Rain Will Never Stop

      This Rain Will Never Stop

      Alina Gorlova, GermanyUkraineSyria, 2020, 103’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Our Land, Our Altar

      A Nossa Terra, o Nosso Altar

      André Guiomar, Portugal, 2020, 78’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      20.00

      Daughter of Camorra

      Figlia di Comorra

      Siniša Gačić, ItalySlovenija, 2019, 80’

      Q&A

    • Cultural Centre Vlada Divljan

      20.00

      The Fight for Greenland

      Kenneth Sorento, Denmark, 2020, 95’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      20.00

      The New Gospel

      Das Neue Evangelium

      Milo Rau, GermanySwitzerlandItaly, 2020, 107’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.30

      As far as possible

      Май далеко - май добре

      Ganna Iaroshevych, Ukraine, 2021, 71’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      22.00

      Silent Voice

      Silent Voice

      Reka Valerik, FranceBelgium, 2020, 51’

      This ticket is also valid for On Hold

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      18.00

      EVERYTHING WILL NOT BE FINE

      TOTUL NU VA FI BINE

      Adrian Pîrvu, Helena Maksyom , UkraineRomania, 2020, 82’

  • Wednesday, 15.09.2021.

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      20.00

      Chung Kuo - China

      Chung Kuo, Cina

      Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy, 1972, 220’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      20.00

      Gorbachev. Heaven

      Vitaly Mansky, latvia, 2020, 100’

    • Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade

      17.00

      The Big-Headed Boy, Shamans and Samurais

      The Big-Headed Boy, Shamans and Samurais

      Bibhusan Basnet, Pooja Gurung, France, 2020, 38’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Quiet About Nothing

      Posedim i poćutim ni o čemu

      Nikola Stojanović, Serbia, 2021, 15’

      Q&A

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      18.00

      Chelas Nha Kau

      Chelas Nha Kau

      Bataclan 1950 | Bagabaga Studios, Portugal, 2020, 56’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      Blue Breath

      Hálito azul

      Rodrigo Areias, PortugalFranceFinland, 2018, 78’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      22.00

      Merak

      Merak

      Dzhovani Gospodinov, 2020, 22’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      18.00

      Taming the Garden

      Salomé Jashi, GermanySwitzerlandGeorgia, 2021, 92’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      20.00

      The Mole

      Mads Brügger, DenmarkNorway, 2020, 120’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Telenovela greyscale in color

      Telenovela en gris y multicolor

      Filip Martinović, Serbia, 2021, 63’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      19.00

      Beaumonde Scrapping

      Nikolay N. Viktorov, Russia, 2020, 71’28’’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Reconciliation

      Odpuščanje

      Marija Zidar, SlovenijaSerbiaCrna GoraKosovo*, 2021, 82’

      Q&A

    • Cultural Centre Vlada Divljan

      20.00

      The New Gospel

      Das Neue Evangelium

      Milo Rau, GermanySwitzerlandItaly, 2020, 107’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      19.00

      In Shallow Water

      V plytkej vode

      Marek Moučka, Slovakia, 2021, 10’17’’

      Q&A

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Heliconia

      Heliconia

      Paula Rodriguez Polanco, France, 2020, 27’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      22.00

      Self Portrait

      Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin, Norway, 80’

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      22.00

      Celebration

      Prazdnik

      Vladimir Loginov, Estonia, 2019, 68’

  • Thursday, 16.09.2021.

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      In My Room

      In My Room

      Mati Diop, FranceItaly, 2020, 20’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      Moth

      Pyrale

      Roxanne Gaucherand, France, 2020, 48’

    • Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade

      17.00

      A Rifle and a Bag

      A Rifle and a Bag

      Cristina Hanes, Isabella Rinaldi, Arya Rothe, ItalyIndiaQatarRomania, 2020, 89’

    • Yugoslav Film Archive, Uzun Mirkova

      16.00

      The Winner

      Un cœur gros comme ça

      Francois Reichenbach, France, 1961, 85’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      The Communion of my Cousin Andrea

      A comuñón da miña prima Andrea

      Brandán Cerviño, Spain, 2021, 12’

    • Museum of Yugoslavia Amphitheater

      20.00

      Dear Future Children

      Dear Future Children

      Franz Böhm, AustriaGermanyUK, 2021, 89’

      The screening is preceded by the closing ceremony

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      19.00

      The Witch’s Cauldron

      Branislav Jankić, 2020, 92’

      Q&A

    • Terrace – Art Cinema Kolarac

      20.00

      The Mole

      Mads Brügger, DenmarkNorway, 2020, 120’

    • Belgrade Youth Center

      18.00

      City Hall

      Frederick Wiseman, USA, 2020, 275’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      17.00

      To Feather, to Wither

      Kuoriutua, kukoistaa, kuolla

      Hanna Hovitie, PortugalBelgiumFinlandHungary, 2020, 20’

    • Belgrade Cultural Centre

      21.30

      Drama Girl

      Drama Girl

      Vincent Boy Kars, The Netherlands, 2020, 93’

      This ticket is also valid for The Communion of my Cousin Andrea

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.